Home PageOfficers and MembersLegislative AgendaImportant Links
Contact Us

Small County Coalition
of Florida

1118-B Thomasville Road
Tallahassee, FL  32303
850-224-3180

 

 

2006-2007 Executive Officers and Members Officers
One year term beginning June 1, 2006
Chairman – Commissioner John Cooper (Bradford)
Vice-Chairman – Commissioner Hoyt “Buddy” Lamb (Dixie)
Secretary – Commissioner Lilly Rooks (Levy)


Executive Committee Members
Past Chairman - Commissioner Linda Myers, (Putnam)

Northern Gulf Region Representing
Wakulla, Franklin, Taylor, Gulf, Walton, Jefferson, and Santa Rosa

Commissioner Cheryl Sanders (Franklin) - 2008
Commissioner Bob Cole (Santa Rosa) - 2007

North Central Region Representing
Hamilton Gadsden, Jackson, Liberty, Madison, Washington, Holmes and Calhoun
Commissioner Ronnie Moore (Madison) - 2008
Commissioner Brenda Holt (Gadsden) - 2007

North East Region Representing 
Bradford, Columbia, Union, Baker, Nassau, Flagler, Putnam, and St. Johns
Commissioner Alex Robinson (Baker) - 2008
Commissioner Brad Purcell (Putnam) - 2007


Central Florida Region Representing
Gilchrist, Lafayette, Dixie, Levy, Sumter, Suwannee, Citrus and Hernando
Commissioner Earnest Jones (Lafayette) - 2008
Commissioner Randy Mask (Sumter) - 2007

South Region Representing
Charlotte, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Hardee, Highlands, Indian River, Okeechobee, Martin, and Monroe.
Commissioner Minor Bryant (Hardee) - 2008
Commissioner Ronald Neads (DeSoto) - 2007




Member Counties



Participating Counties
(shown in green)

Baker County Commission
Bradford County Commission
Calhoun County Commission
Columbia County Commission
Dixie County Commission
DeSoto County Commission
Flagler County Commission
Franklin County Commission
Gadsden County Commission
Gilchrist County Commission
Glades County Commission
Gulf County Commission

Hamilton County Commission
Hardee County Commission
Hendry County Commission
Highlands County Commission
Holmes County Commission
Jackson County Commission

Jefferson County Commission
Lafayette County Commission
Levy County Commission
Liberty County Commission
Madison County Commission
Monroe County Commission
Nassau County Commission
Okeechobee County Commission
Putnam County Commission
Santa Rosa County Commission
Sumter County Commission
Suwannee County Commission
Taylor County Commission
Union County Commission
Wakulla County Commission
Walton County Commission
Washington County Commission


Non-Participating Counties
(shown in blue)

Citrus County Commission
Indian River County Commission
Martin County Commission